TabTimer Privacy Policy

• About this document

This Privacy Policy applies to the products and services offered by TabTimer Pty Ltd (ABN 99 137 415 948). TabTimer is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles.  This policy sets out TabTimer’s information handling practices and procedures which aim to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal and sensitive information.


• When will we collect your personal information

We do not sell your personal infomation. Generally speaking, TabTimer collects personal information (including sensitive information) via express consent or inferred consent only; when customers enquire or purchase from TabTimer, when persons subscribe to receive information from TabTimer, or when information is publicly available which shows that TabTimer products and services have a strong link to the role or function of the person and their business.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties and publicly available information to enable us to conduct and promote our business. In such a case when requested we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

 

• The types of personal information that we may collect from you

The type of information which TabTimer collects about customers and subscribers will depend on how they use the services offered by TabTimer. We collect information solely to enable us to communicate with you better about relevant products and services. 

We only collect information that you tell us about yourself, information that is publicly available and information about where, why and how you use our web site and our products.

Examples of personal and sensitive information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, how and why our products are relevant to you and your health, if known. This information is obtained in many ways including orders, registration on our website, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, at interviews and meetings, and from third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

In some circumstances we also collect credit card information off-line and take care to ensure this information is not shared outside our business other than for processing your order. Our e-commerce website uses a secure payment gateway connection linked directly to an authorised global online credit card payment gateway provider with a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliance certificate following a set of rules created by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council. Information you provide to them is not shared with us.

When we collect personal information if requested we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

• Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

You can use our website or make an enquiry anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, if you ask us to contact you or send a product to you, we may require your correct details to enable us to service you efficiently or deliver your product to you correctly.

 

• Use of your personal information

The personal information you supply to TabTimer is collected for use in connection with conducting business.  Such uses include matters related to purchases and deliveries, subscription to information or services provided by TabTimer, general customer administration and marketing. Other than for our own business administration, TabTimer will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside of TabTimer, other than for a purpose made known to you and to which you have consented, or unless required by law. We don't disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to.

 

• Disclosure of your personal information, including if sent overseas

TabTimer may employ other companies, agents, contractors or third party service providers to assist us in providing our products and services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, administrative, postal, telecommunications, computer, database storage, e-commerce, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of lists, consulting or other services to TabTimer. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They are not permitted to use that information for other purposes and are under duties to TabTimer to keep such information confidential and secure. TabTimer recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of TabTimer, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety. Some of our information could be stored in servers, cloud services, or other types of networked or electronic storage that could possibly be located overseas. In some cases these facilities may be in, but are not limited to; Singapore, Canada, Germany, The Netherlands, UK, Spain and the United States.

 

• Quality of the personal information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your personal information is up to date.  We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and not misleading.  There are procedures in place which facilitate amendments and verification of personal information.


If you think that your personal information which is retained may require changing or updating, please contact TabTimer.  It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.  We will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

• Storage and security of information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.   When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.  However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


For the purposes of viewing our web site you may have a user name and password. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and log-in information.  TabTimer will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

• Access to, and correction of, your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can access your record by contacting us at info@tabtimer.com.au.  In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

If your personal information is inaccurate or out of date, you can e-mail us at info@tabtimer.com.au and we will amend it. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to delete it. Deletion of information may result in TabTimer being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services and support.

 

• Links to other sites

TabTimer provides links to external web sites outside of TabTimer. These linked sites are not under the control of TabTimer and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked from our web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

 

• Use of Cookies

TabTimer may use cookies to make your use of our web site and services as convenient as possible for you. Cookies do not identify individuals although they do identify a user's browser. Tracking technologies enable TabTimer to monitor our website, see where visitors come from, and it allows us to record the usage of the site and certain page access. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.  However, this may cause some of the functions of the site to become unavailable.

 

• Use of Google Analytics

TabTimer uses Google Analytics features and Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, report and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website. Using Ads Settings, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads if you choose. You can also use Google Analytics' Opt-out Browser Add-on if you choose.

 

• Opting out of marketing, promotions and related sites

From time to time we may contact you, by email or by other communication methods which you provide to us, with updated information about our web site, to contact you in relation to your account or an order which you have placed, or to provide you with other information about our products and services.

If you do not wish to receive this type of communication you may opt out of TabTimer marketing and promotions by removing your name from our list at any time. Our marketing communications include a link to opt out, you can visit our web site and unsubscribe, contact TabTimer by e-mail info@tabtimer.com.au , or phone 1300 TAB TIMER (1300 822 846), requesting your account to be unsubscribed. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

 

• Future Policy updates

Our commitment to being a leading provider of medication reminder devices and services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features.  Because of this, TabTimer reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

• How to make a privacy complaint

If a person has a complaint regarding the way in which their personal information is being handled by TabTimer, in the first instance they should contact our Managing Director - Jonathan Allott at TabTimer Pty Ltd. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days. If the parties are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, the person may wish to request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.


• Contacting us

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact:


Jonathan Allott
Managing Director
TabTimer Pty Ltd
PO Box 7395
ALEXANDRIA NSW 2015

Telephone: 1300 TAB TIMER (1300 822 846)

Email: info@tabtimer.com.au